#DATA PROTECTION

Privacy Policy

The operator of the website is the Innovation Centre of the Ústí nad Labem Region, with its registered office at Velká Hradební 2800/54, 400 01 Ústí nad Labem, ID No.: 04542088, registered in the Federal Register kept at the Regional Court in Ústí nad Labem, under file number L 9705, and as the administrator it processes your personal data in accordance with the terms and conditions set out below.

We declare that as the controller of your personal data we comply with all legal obligations required by the applicable legislation, in particular Act 101/2000 Coll., on the protection of personal data, and Regulation (EU) No.2016/679 of the European Parliament and of the Council on the protection of natural persons with regard to the processing of personal data and on the free movement of such data and repealing Directive 95/46/EC (GDPR), and therefore that: we will process your personal data only on the basis of a valid legal basis, in particular a legitimate interest, the performance of a contract, a legal obligation or a consent granted.

Collection and processing of personal data

When you visit our website, our web servers will record in a standard way the IP address assigned to you by your internet service provider, the website from which you visit us, the websites you visit with us and the date and length of your visit. Other personal data (name, contact details…) will only be recorded if you provide them to us of your own free will, for example as part of registering for our events or to enter into a contract.

Use of personal data

The insertion of personal data (usually name, surname, e-mail; e.g. company name, telephone number) on one of our pages is subject to your explicit consent and specification of the purpose of their use.

The primary reason for processing your data is to manage registrations for individual events and courses and to be able to contact you in the event of your enquiry, changes in the organisation of an event, etc. If you agree to this, then also to remarketing – in our case, to offer similar events or courses organised or co-organised by us, or to send an informative electronic newsletter.

We may also process your data for:

  • improving the quality of our services,
  • individual contact via email,
  • analysing and measuring traffic.

Who all will have access to your data?

We do not sell, exchange or transfer your personal data to third parties. This does not include trusted third parties who assist us in operating our website or conducting our business, unless the parties agree that such information is confidential. Your personal data can be accessed by our authorised employees. To ensure specific processing operations that we cannot ensure on our own, we use the services and applications of processors who also ensure compliance with GDPR. These are the providers of the following platforms MailChimp, Facebook, Google. The registration data for the event (name, surname, company/institution) in documentary form are also provided to the Ministry of Education of the Czech Republic as a beneficiary of the Smart Accelerator project, but they are confidential (in the regime of the so-called public law processing of personal data).

On a strictly limited basis, we provide the necessary personal data to our service providers who are responsible for conducting the webinars in order to prepare for the event. All webinars are recorded and the recording is provided to the webinar participants and the speaker.

How long we keep your data

Based on your consent, we will retain your personal data for the duration of its processing. Exceptions are data in contracts and invoices, for which the retention period is governed by the Accounting Act. At any time during this period, you have the right to withdraw your consent or to change the scope of your consent at the email address below.

Your rights in relation to the protection of personal data

You have a number of rights in relation to data protection. If you wish to exercise any of these rights, please contact us by email: klein@icuk.cz.

Right to information

You have the right to know the principles for processing personal data. You have the right to request information from us about which data we process about you. Within 30 days, we will provide you with evidence of what personal data we process and why. If something changes or you find your personal data outdated or incomplete, you have the right to have your personal data completed and amended.

Possibility to opt out

We only work with data and contacts for which you have given us consent. We want to use your data to inform you about our products and services or to get your opinion about them. If you do not agree to this, you can notify us at any time so that we can block the data accordingly. In the case of electronic newsletters or invitations, you can unsubscribe at any time using the unsubscribe link provided in the footer of each email.

Right to restriction of processing

You have the right to limit the scope of the personal data we process or the purposes of processing (e.g. by unsubscribing from our newsletter or unsubscribing from commercial communications – invitations to our events)

Right to portability

If you would like to take your personal information and transfer it to someone else, we will follow the same process as for exercising your right of access – except that we will supply the information to you in machine-readable form. We need at least 30 days here.

Right to erasure (to be forgotten)

Your other right is the right to erasure (to be forgotten). At your request, we will delete all your personal data from our system and the system of all sub-processors and backups within 30 days. In some cases we are bound by legal obligation, e.g. we have to keep records of the tax documents issued for the period prescribed by law. In this case, we will therefore delete all such personal data that are not bound by another law.

Complaint to the Office for Personal Data Protection

If you feel that we are not treating your data in accordance with the law, you have the right to contact the Data Protection Authority at any time. However, we would be very happy if you communicate your concerns with us first, so that we can correct the mistakes.

Unsubscribe from newsletters and invitations to our events

We only send you newsletters and invitations to events with your consent. You can unsubscribe from our emails by pressing the unsubscribe link in each email sent.

Taking photos and videos of events and GDPR

We take photos and videos of our events and courses, usually for documentation and marketing purposes. You have the right to refuse to be featured in them; as a rule, consent to the taking of photographs and video is included in the event registration document. If a registration list is not taken for the selected events with the above mentioned consent, you have the right to object to the publication of a photo/video of you at the email below (see Your rights). We will ensure that it is withdrawn or that your person is anonymised.

Partneři